Next: Article VI - Debts, Supremacy and Oaths
Thursday, May 9, 2013
Article IV - The States
The Constitution is set up for the purpose of establishing a federal government, encompassing the entire nation. However, the Founders knew that the states themselves were, corporately, the nation, and wrote a section of the Constitution to address the nature and status of the states, and the duties and obligations the states have to each other, and that the federal government has to the states.
In Section 1, the Constitution affirms that :
"Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State."
In other words, legal cases settled in one state must be recognized in others. One state court may not re-open a case decided in another state, simply because the laws are different.