Section 4 requires that every state establish a republican form of government. It does not specify the precise form the government of each state must take, only that it be based on the principles of the consent of the governed. In that vein, no state has a purely democratic government - all have a representative government of one style or another, and all are based on the federal model, with an executive, a legislature and a judiciary. This section also required the federal government to protect the states from invasion and domestic violence.
Next up: Amendments
In Section 1, the Constitution affirms that :
"Full Faith and Credit shall be given in each State to the public Acts, Records, and judicial Proceedings of every other State."
In other words, legal cases settled in one state must be recognized in others. One state court may not re-open a case decided in another state, simply because the laws are different.